PRIVACY POLICY

Effective July 8, 2020

We believe that privacy is a fundamental human right, so the Aminy website is designed to centralize and minimize the collection and use of data and provide transparency over how it uses Users’ data.

We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously by following the guidance provided by the legislations and guidelines in Canada on Personal Information Protection and especially in the provinces where we are provided our Services, at this moment in Quebec: Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé, – or "LPRPSP", and in British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act – or "PIPA" and BC's Personal Health Information Access and Protection of Privacy Act – or "E-Health Act" , where are provided our Services.

We encourage you to read it thoroughly and are confident that you will easily understand how we gather, store and process your data. By using the Aminy website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our Services.

_________________________

Welcome to Aminy. We are offering innovative tele-psychiatric services (“Services”) via our website www.aminy.com (“Aminy website”) linked to third-party platforms such as InputHealth (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”) and Zoom for Healthcare for the following users:

User(s)”: refers to the Patient who books an appointment with a Psychiatrist using the Aminy website. The Patient must be 21 years of age or older AND physically located in the provinces of Quebec or British Columbia (Canada) at the time of the consultation with the psychiatrist. The Patient must be referred by a doctor.

Staff User”: Health professional and administrative staff.

The Aminy website is operated by PSYCHVISIT INC., referred to as “we” or “us” or “Psychvisit” in this User Agreement.

 

We are also using third-party software such as the InputHealth Collaborative Health Record operated by InputHealth Systems Inc. to connect with you and keep your electronic medical record safe and confidential. If you wish to know more about this platform you can refer to their terms of service here: https://inputhealth.com/terms-of-service/

 

When necessary and with your consent, our psychiatrist will meet with you by videoconference or by phone. We use Zoom videoconferencing powered by Zoom Video Communications, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Zoom”) and in particular are using a special Zoom for Healthcare account that was accredited and provided by the government of Quebec for Telehealth purposes. You can refer to their terms of service here: https://zoom.us/privacy-and-legal

 

In order to obtain a confirmation of the date of your consultation with the psychiatrist, you will have to read and understand the following Privacy policy as well as the Terms of service and sign the Consent form that will be sent to you prior to your first Consultation visit.

 

We may change the content of the Aminy website or Platform, including all text, data, information, recordings, graphics, images, icons and any other content (collectively, the Content) at any time without notice. Please review this Privacy policy regularly, as your continued use of our Services and Website will constitute your agreement to any changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@aminy.com

 

1. Definitions:

 

Aminy website is the mental health clinic’s website linked on this domain name: www.aminy.com

 

Anonymized information refers to Data Anonymisation which is the process of removing personally identifiable information from data sets, so that the people whom the data describe remain anonymous.

 

Collection refers to the act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining Personal Information from any source, by any means.

 

Consent refers to the voluntary agreement to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information for defined purposes. Consent can be express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of PsychVisit. Implied consent can be reasonably inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

Content refers to text, data, speech, or other sounds, visual images (animated or otherwise) in any form or in any combination of forms, including the availability of booking times.

Device refers to a computer, tablet, smartphone, including an iPhone, Android phone, or any other on which the application may be accessed by the end user.

Disclosure refers to the act of making Personal Information available to others outside PsychVisit.

Users refers to a Patient who must be at least 21 years old and physically located in the provinces of Quebec or British Columbia (Canada) at the time of the clinical encounters with the psychiatrist. The User must be referred by a doctor. The User my have a valid RAMQ number or a valid BC Personal Health Number.

Health professional refers to a psychiatrist offering services via the Aminy mental health clinic and listed on the Aminy website.

Intended Purpose refers to the purpose of making or accepting bookings for medical appointments via the Aminy website and the linked Platform, which accesses appointment times of health care professionals.

Patient refers to a person seeking to utilise the Aminy website for the purpose of booking an appointment for a telepsychiatry consultation with a psychiatrist.

Personal Information refers to information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form, including the individual’s name, business title, business address, or business phone number. Personal Information does not include aggregate information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

Platform refers to the InputHealth Collaborative Health Record powered by InputHealth Systems Inc.

PsychVisit,” “we,” “our” or “us” refers to PsychVisit Inc., employees, subcontractors and any affiliate or agent of PsychVisit

Retention refers to the act of keeping Personal Information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the stated purposes, or as long as otherwise specified by law.

Sensitive Information refers to the health information about an individual.

Services refers to our tele-psychiatric services

Third Party refers to any individual or organization aside from PsychVisit.

Use refers to the treatment, handling and management of Personal Information by PsychVisit.

You” or “Your”: Refers to any users who uses Aminy Website.

2. Information Collected and Received

We limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for purposes of providing our Services

 

2.1 Personal Information

 

a. Your Contact Information

The use of our Services is completely voluntary. In order to use our Services via the Aminy website and the Platform in order to book an appointment with a Psychiatrist, a User must first complete the registration form to add their Personal Information in order to be contacted (“Contact Information”). The Contact Information we may ask you to provide includes your name, address, e-mail address, mobile number, emergency contact name and telephone number and your healthcare card number and its expiry date.

The Contact Information collected at the time of registration will also be used to contact you about the Services offered by us. The Psychiatrist affiliated with Aminy clinic may contact you regarding information related to your clinical care.

All Contact Information you provide us, through calls, text or e-mails or any types of communication will only be available to the Psychiatrist providing the consultation requested and his administrative staff for making and managing your appointments made available through the Platform.

 

We use your Contact Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the Services or information that you have requested from the Aminy website,

  • To create your Patient electronic file and confirm your date of Consultation, following your consultation request, the signature of your consent form and your clinical questionnaires;

  • To contact you when required.

While we do not send unsolicited e-mail or SMS messages, we do get in touch with you about information related to the Services we provide related to the appointments you have made using the Platform.

b. Your Health Information

When you submit your request for an appointment with the Psychiatrist, you will be asked to fill out an intake questionnaire asking about your personalhealth information, in order to understand and evaluate your health condition. Also, during the consultation or as follow up appointments, you may be asked to fill out follow-up questionnaires in order to evaluate the progress of your health conditions.

2.2. Aggregate Information

 

When you visit the Aminy website we may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and pixel tags

  • Server Log Files: Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you use the Application, or visit the website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use the IP addresses of all visitors to calculate website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the website’s servers, and to administer the website. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many web sites.

  • Cookies: Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites, and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to, and use of a particular website. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify, or delete such cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to use portions of the website.

  • Pixel Tags: The Application may use so-called pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or similar means (collectively referred to as pixel tags) to compile aggregate statistics about website usage and response rates. Pixel tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the website, to deliver branded services, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted e-mail messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and when the e-mail has been opened.

 

3. Why Personal Information is Collected

Your Psychiatrist will use your personal information in support of your treatment and in collaboration with your other health professionals. Your personal information is used for the following purposes:

  • Your Treatment

    • Completing clinical questionnaires prior to your visits with a health care provider.

    • Creating an overview of your health and helping inform treatment decisions.

    • Communicating with you or your designated family members.

    • Scheduling your Consultation.

    • Communicating information to other health care providers, pharmacies, insurers or employers as deemed necessary for your care and with your consent

  • The Management of your Health Record

    • Storing your personal health record

    • Managing your upcoming appointments

    • Tracking your prescription records

  • Collaborative health care

    • Helping multiple treatment providers work together to consolidate information and deliver better treatment outcomes.

    • Receiving test results and sharing test results with your other service providers.

  • Improving the Services

    • Verifying and authorizing your access to the Services.

    • Providing technical support for users.

    • Analyzing the use of the Services to improve how they work.

  • Research and Development

    • Collecting anonymized information to be used for research performed within PsychVisit in order to develop better diagnostic and treatment tools and techniques.

    • Recording the prosody of your voice as a biomarker of your mental health state.

  • Legal Obligations

    • We may be forced to comply with court orders.

    • Complying with certain professional regulatory requirements, insurance documentation, or tax obligations. 

 

4. Sharing your personal information:

 

Your personal information are strictly confidential!

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that we only collect and receive information that is necessary for the purposes identified, and that the data is used only for the purpose for which it was obtained.

We do not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes, or as required by law.

There are very limited circumstances in which your personal information may be shared with third parties:

Collaborative health care

Sharing information with your external health care providers, including specialists, testing/diagnostic facilities, hospitals, and associated clinics. For example, if you are referred to an ophthalmologist for an eye issue as well as a diagnostic clinic for a blood test, the Services would provide these third-party professionals with access to your information. Their contributed records would subsequently be added to your health records.

Network

Our Services live in the cloud. This means that they are running on a web of network exchanges and data centers. We work with carefully selected network infrastructure providers to deliver the Services. While encryption shields the Services from access, your personal information is held within their networks in an encrypted form.

Billing

Your Health professional may need to share your personal information for payment purposes, whether to a provincial health ministry, your health maintenance organization, or another insurer. Similarly, certain information may be disclosed in the context of payment processing by bank or credit card.

APIs

Our Services integrate with third party applications in order to fulfill certain functions. We take great care to ensure that any third-party integrating with our Services is bound by privacy and security commitments consistent with this Privacy Policy. However, the use of third party applications will be governed by the privacy policies and terms of service of such third party providers and we chose them carefully but we cannot guarantee how personal information in their control will ultimately be managed. For more information, we are referring here to their privacy policy: https://inputhealth.com/privacy-policy/ and https://zoom.us/privacy-and-legal.

Legal requirements and emergency purposes

Your personal information may be disclosed as required by law, whether to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Services.

We may also share your personal information in the context of an emergency, as requested by a public authority, if in our judgment it appears that there is an imminent danger to an individual or group and that a court order will not be practical in the circumstances.

5. Accessing your Personal Health Information

If you are a patient user and would like to access your health records, please contact your Psychiatrist that is using our Services and managing your Health records through the Platform at contact@psychvisit.com

If you feel that there is incorrect data in your account, please contact your Psychiatrist that is using our Services at contact@psychvisit.com

 

Electronic Communications

 

If you have registered as a patient using our Services, you have “opted-in” to receiving our electronic communications. You may “opt-out” at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of our emails or by contacting your Psychiatrist to change your communication preferences.

6. Data Retention and Destruction:

 

Each Psychiatrist listed on the Aminy website is subject to the electronic health record regulations in the provinces where the patient is located.

We retain Personal Information only as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil our Services. Personal Information no longer necessary or relevant to provide our Services, or no longer required to be retained by Health law and regulations, shall be securely destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

 

7. Security Safeguards

 

There is no privacy without security. The information collected are securely stored only in Canada.

Our Services are provided through the InputHealth Plateform hosted with leading enterprise cloud infrastructure providers. InputHealth perform industry-standard security audits to monitor their performance, including being SOC2 Type II certified and ISO 13485:2016 compliant.

InputHealth does not disclose the technical details of their security efforts in order to better protect the Services from targeted attack. In general terms, InputHealth applies industry-standard administrative, physical, and technical security controls.

Where We or InputHealth work with third parties and employees, security is enforced through both technical and contractual means.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at contact@psychvisit.com

 

8. Other Important Notes regarding our Privacy Policies and Practices

  • Other Third Party Websites or Applications: To provide our Services we may use software provided by third party service providers, such as InputHealth, Zoom meetings, etc. These third-party software are not under our control and we are not responsible for their working functions or maintenance and privacy practices or contents, including for their third party to other websites. In addition, we use Wix.com for the development and the maintenance of Aminy Website.

  • Successors and Assigns: This Privacy Policy endures to the benefit of successors and assigns of PsychVisit.

 

 

HOW CAN WE HELP?

Patient Privacy Concerns

 

If you are a patient and have concerns about how we are handling your personal health information, you must contact your Psychiatrist listed on the Aminy website.

 

Questions?

 

For all other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at contact@psychvisit.com.

© 2020, Psychvisit Inc.
Last Modified: July 8th, 2020